Camp Bestival 2012 Lineup

Page was last changed Jun 21st, 2012 @ 17:31:35

Friday 27th

Live Music & DJ's

  • Main Stage: Hot Chip

Saturday 28th

Live Music

  • Main Stage: Kool & The Gang, Chic Featuring Nile Rodgers, Earth Wind & Fire Experience feat Al McKay.

Sunday 29th

Live Music & DJ's

  • Main Stage: Happy Mondays, The Gurffalo

Non Music Entertainment

  • Comedy: Jimmy Carr

Day TBC

Live Music & DJ's

  • Main Stage: Rolf Harris

Live acts with stages to be confirmed:

2:54, Adam Ant and the Good the Bad and the Lovely Posse, Bellowhead, Blues Brothers UK, Clement Marfo & The Frontline, Delilah, DJ Yoda & The Transberian Marching Band, Dodgy, Dub Pistols, Duke Special.

Emily Barker and the Red Clay Halo, Frankie Rose, Gabrielle Aplin, Henry Rollins, Jaipur Kawa Brass Band, James Yorkston, Jenny O, Jimmy Cliff, Josh Kumra, King Creosote & Jon Hopkins, Lianne La Havas, Little Roy, Liz Green, Mr B The Gentleman, Netsky, P Money.

Pearl And The Beard, Prince Fatty, Random Impulse, Redlight, Ren Harvieu, Rizzle Kicks, Ryan Keen, Scroobius Pip, Spector, Stooshe, The Cuban Borthers, The Moonflowers, The Shellac Collective, This Is The Kit, Three Bonzos And A Piano. Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs, We Were Evergren, Youngman.

Kitty Daisy & Lewis / Skinny Lister / Jamie N Commons / Vintage Trouble / To Kill A King / Gecko / L.A. Salami / The Slow Show / Police Dog Hogan / Clint Westwood - the man with one name / Vlad

DJ acts with stages to be confirmed:

2 bears, Balearic Brothers, Ben UFO, Camo & Krooked, Dave Hornby, David Rodigan, DJ Derek, Gemini, Greg Wilson, Horse Meat Disco, Jaguar Skills, Justin Robertson, LTJ Bukem, Luv*Jam, Mark E, Maya Jane Coles, Nosca, Mr Scruff, Shepdog, Soft Rocks, Stopmakingme, The Japanese Popstars, The Revenge, Warm & Electric Minds, Zed Bias.

The Nextmen / Breakage / Reggae Roast / Sombrero Sound System / John Kennedy / In Light Of Aquarius / Mix It UP DJ Kru / DJ Charge

Non Music Entertainment

  • Comedy: Micheal Winslow, Rufus Hound, Andrew Maxwell, The Early Edition With Marcus Brigstocke & Andre Vincent, Ian Stone, Ben Norris, Benny Boot, George Egg, Eric Lampaert, Joel Dommett, Paul McCaffery, Matt Forde
  • Kids Comedy: Comedy Club 4 Kids, The Adventurers Club
  • Satin Lizard Lounge (Spoken Word): Alex Gynther, Chris Redmond, Jodi Ann Bickley, John Berkavitch, John Osbourne, John Sinclair, Joshua Idehen, Scroobius Pip
  • Author Readings: Fabulous Baker Brothers, Joe Stretch, Matt Whyman, Richard Milward, Ben Crystal, Lerryn Korda, David Gatward, Stuart Evers.
  • Live Interviews: Nile Rodgers Live In Person / Mathew Horne: How To Be A Bit Funny / Stefan Gates: Cooking in the Danger Zone /Professor Tanya Bryon: How To Parent Your Own Way / Richard Reynolds: How to be a Guerrilla Gardner / Rhodri Marsden: Crap Dates Workshop

100 Free Things For Kids Revealed

    1. Camp Bestival Panto - we’re thrilled to be presenting our first ever panto; ‘Beauti and the Beast of Lulworth Castle’.
    1. Comedy Club 4 Kids – Otter-ly fantastic comedy just for the kids!
    1. Daemon or Doppelganger? – The brilliant clay self-portrait workshops return to Camp Bestival for the fourth year to give you a wonderful mucky time! Get your hands dirty and let your imagination run free with the clay, you never know what might appear... surprise yourself!
    1. Dick and Dom - we can’t wait for the mainstage return of those loveable rogues Dick and Dom with their own special brand of madcap mayhem.
    1. Mr Tumble - The return of the legend.
    1. English National Ballet Workshops - Coming to Camp Bestival for the fourth year running, with a once-in-a-life-time opportunity to learn from the masters.
    1. Freestyle Sports Park – Expect awesome demonstrations from some of the finest extreme sports stars around and try your hand while you’re there.
    1. Fantastic Mr Fox Opera – An exclusive performance of Roald Dahl’s classic tale.
    1. Gideon Reeling present 'The Number 1 Seed' - an interactive theatre show weaving in you, the audience, every step of the way.
    1. Kid Carpet & the Noisy Animals show - Lo-fi electro-pop purveyor Kids Carpet has swapped his normal live show for the enchanting adventures of gorilla, bear, hedgehog and badger as they make friends, cause mischief, contemplate the world and finally rock out at the grand dance contest.
    1. Medieval Jousting - No castle is complete without its own Knights so we’re thrilled that the Knights of Lulworth Castle will be demonstrating their awe inspiring jousting.
    1. Rob da Bank’s Music Club - Situated next to the Sports Park, The Rob da Bank’s Music Club Tent will be offering workshops and demos from our trusty volunteers and a host of celebrity DJs and Band members – all eager to show you their tricks of the trade.
    1. Roundhouse Street Variety Show - Featuring music, street dance, comedy, circus and theatre treats galore.
    1. Silly Sportsday with the Lost & Found Bluecoats - Our favourite professional wallies, Lost & Found, will be leading our Silly Sportsday action at Camp Bestival this year.
    1. Singalong with Shrek, Fiona and Donkey from Shrek the Musical - Following their hugely popular fairy tale debut at Lulworth Castle last year, Shrek and Princess Fiona from Shrek The Musical are making a spectacular return!
    1. Square Peg Circus present Rime - Square Peg, seen last year in the Little Big Top, will be gracing us with their spectacular new outdoor show.
    1. Stefan Gates - The Gastronaut - Renowned for his love of extraordinary food, Stefan (award winning BBC presenter and writer) will be demonstrating his fantastic gastronomical stunts in the Little Big Top.
    1. The Bopps - Mischievous duo The Bopps are the masters of slapstick comedy and music for the nippers, but mums and dads might recognise Stan Cullimore, who was a founder of pop group the Housemartins!
    1. The Gruffalo Live - The Gruffalo Live show is back by unprecedented demand, with a magical theatrical adventure on Sunday morning on the Castle Stage.
    1. Truth About Youth - This year Oval House’s Truth About Youth London will be bringing their bus of tricks to Camp Bestival. As well as performances of Bussin’ it, their site specific show set over both floors of a double-decker bus, they will be running improvisation sessions, workshops on devising, script writing and dance.
    1. Videopia - an interactive movie making activity that casts, shoots and screens DIY tributes to Hollywood classics. Step aboard the vintage Bedford horsebox for the full silver screen treatment. Grab some co-stars, pick your favourite film and get suited and booted before acting your socks off in front of the camera.
    1. Wall of Death - Hold onto your hats! Joining us for the first time at Camp B this summer are the daredevil Hell Riders and their Wall of Death!
    1. Wookey Hole Circus - Wookey Hole Circus are all under the age of 18 and are an unbelievably gifted bunch making their Camp Bestival debut in 2012! From magic tricks, to cloud swing, aerial silk performances, unicycling, juggling and balancing acts, these youngsters will wow you with their fast, fun and furious antics.
    1. Watch the Olympic Opening Ceremony on a big screen – Catch the Olympics opening ceremony in all its glory.
    1. Fireworks Finale - The captivatingly coruscating joy of the Fireworks Finale on Sunday night has to be seen to be believed.

And that’s just the tip of the iceberg; see below for a list of more of the 100s of Free Things For Kids!

And that’s just the tip of the iceberg; see below for a list of more of the 100s of Free Things For Kids!

    1. Art Cannons
    1. Baby play area
    1. Ball pools
    1. Balloon sculpture workshops
    1. Being 747 show
    1. BMX-ing
    1. Bouncy Castle
    1. Bread making with Young British Foodies
    1. Camp Bestival Giant Orchestra
    1. Camp Bestival Kids Chorus
    1. Campfire singalongs
    1. Campfire stories
    1. Cardboard castle Building
    1. Children's Go-karts
    1. Circus workshops
    1. Colour Makes You Happy
    1. Colouring in with Rosie Flo
    1. David Gatward author
    1. Decorate a cupcake
    1. Diddi Dance workshops
    1. Dingly Dell playpark
    1. Dingly Dell trail at night
    1. DJ workshops
    1. Dressing Up Catwalk
    1. Face Painting
    1. Fancy dress competition
    1. Fancy Dress Parade
    1. Fidget installation
    1. Fish for rubber ducks
    1. Flag making
    1. Fun Kids Radio
    1. Giant games
    1. Howard Marks reading kids stories
    1. Insect Circus
    1. Jellicle Cats
    1. Juggling
    1. Kawa Circus
    1. Kids Author signings in Berewolf Books
    1. Kids films
    1. Knitting tent
    1. Lerryn Korda stories
    1. Lost & Found games
    1. Mask-making
    1. Matt Whyman stories
    1. Maypole Dancing
    1. Mazy’s Art Club
    1. Mini-football
    1. Morris Dancing
    1. Mural art
    1. Music workshops
    1. Ollie Mealing _ Magician
    1. Parcour /Street Running
    1. Piano playing
    1. Pimp My Trolley
    1. Play with the Fire & Water tree
    1. Puppet show
    1. Sandpits
    1. Silly Science
    1. Skateboarding
    1. Soft Play area
    1. Soul Park kids area
    1. Stilt-walking
    1. Swing dance classes
    1. Tate and the Great British Art Debate
    1. The Adventurers Club show
    1. The Bare Knuckle Dance Battle - Old Skool Vs. New Skool Grudge Match
    1. The Big Love Inflatable Church
    1. The Funky Little Choir workshops and performance
    1. The Jiving Lindy Hoppers
    1. The Roundhouse Poetry Collective
    1. Toddler's Play Area
    1. Trace-a-face
    1. Trapeze acts
    1. Truth About Youth teenage workshops
    1. UV Bubble making bicycles