Camp Bestival 2013 Lineup and Entertainement

Camp Bestival 2013 Lineup and Entertainement

Festival (Parent Wiki): 
Event Date: 
Thursday, August 1, 2013 to Sunday, August 4, 2013

LIVE:

Richard Hawley / Levellers / Labrinth / Dj Fresh Live / Ash / Heaven 17 / Toots And The Maytals / The Polyphonic Spree / Gabrielle Aplin / Kid Creole & The Coconuts / I Am Kloot / Billy Bragg / Nik Kershaw / Dan Le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip / The Cuban Brothers / Dj Yoda (live Av Show ( Feat The Tootsie Rollers) / John Cooper Clarke / Lissie / The Farm / Musical Youth / Beardyman / Sam Lee & Friends / The Correspondents / The Wurzels / Mad Professor / Skinny Lister / Clean Bandit / London Grammar / Mikill Pane / The 1975 / Fleetwood Bac / Introducing Recreate 'discovery' Live - A Daft Undertaking / Howard Marks / Lucky Elephant / Ady Suleiman / Lloyd Yates / Folk Idol / Molotov Jukebox / Sexy Sushi / Ben Waters / Moulettes / Filthy Boy / Fake Bush / Hudson Taylor / Isaiah Dreads / Mr B The Gentleman Rhymer / Lewis Watson / Jaws / Jaipur Brass Band / J-cats

DJs:

Rob Da Bank And Friends: Grandmaster Flash / Sasha / David Rodigan Mbe Presents Ram Jam / A Love From Outer Space (andrew Weatherall And Sean Johnston) / Fabio + Grooverider / Craig Charles (dj Set) / Jon More (coldcut) / Dick N Dom Rip It Up (dj Set) / Barry Ashworth / John Kennedy / Sunday Best Forum All Stars / Balearic Brothers / Feeling Gloomy / Tythe / Coley From Luv*jam / Sombrero Sound System / Mix It Up Kru / Dj Dapper Dan

ENTERTAINMENT:

Horrible Histories: Barmy Britain (festival Premiere And Exclusive) / Alan Davies / Mr Tumble / Erth’s Dinosaur Zoo / Dick N Dom / Let It Be / Brit School / Black Eagles Circus / Royal Albert Hall Ginormous Percussion Orchestra / Shlomo’s Beat Box Adventure For Kids / Cando2 / Gloria And The Explorers / Little Sunshine, Little Rainfall / Alice In Wonderland Panto / London Lucumi Choir / Insect Circus / Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures / Trinity Laban / Candoco / Mechanical Menagerie / Gideon Reeling / Shadow Puppetry & Storytelling / Craft And Nature Workshops / Young British Foodies / Tate Workshops / Bfi Film Club / The Four Corners Treasure Trail / Lost & Found / Morris Dancing / Jousting / Freestyle Sports Park / Kids Big Art Village / Maypole Dancing / Bigtopmania Kids Theatre And Circus

‘HOW TO’ INTERVIEWS:

How To Fly With Eddie ‘the Eagle’ Edwards / How To Present With Jo Whiley / How To Handle A Riot With Trevor Phillips / How To Play A Baddie With Charlie Brooks / How Philosophy Can Improve Your Life With Jules Evans / How To Interview With Simon Hattenstone / How To Collect Songs With Sam Lee / How To Stargaze With Marek Kukula / How To Be Wild With Rob And Leo

SPOKEN WORD:

Scroobius Pip / Kate Tempest / Polarbear / Mr Gee / Josh Idehen / Raymond Antrobus / Adam Kammerling / Deanna Rodger / Simon Mole / Paul Cree / James Massiah / Chimene Suleyman / Bridget Minamore / Roundhouse Poetry Collective / Early Doors Collective / Elephant Collective

WELL-READ:

Howard Marks Is: Scholoar, Smuggler, Prisoner Scribe / Bestselling Women’s Hour With Adele Parks, Lisa Jewell, Emily Barr, Anna Maxted / Granta Best Of Young British Novelists With Joanna Kavenna, Ben Markovits, Ross Raisen / Kids Book Surgery With Julia Eccleshare

DEEP INSIGHTS FROM RSA SPEAKERS:

Exploration! With Kevin Fong / Revolution! With Bidisha

THOUGHT-PROVOKING:

Cancel The Apocalypse With Andrew Simms / Wonderland And Justice With Amber Marks / Barely Imagined Beings With Caspar Henderson

FOODIES AND FASHION:

Camp Bestival Bake-off Judged By Lily Vanilli / How To Open A Restaurant With Martin Morales / Confessions Of A Fashionista With Angela Clarke

WOODLAND STORYTIME:

Giraffes Can’t Dance - Guy Parker-rees / Calm Down Boris! - Sam Lloyd / The Pirate Cruncher - Jonny Duddle / Darcy Burdock - Laura Dockrill / Guy Bass / Kate O'hearn / Erica Jane Waters / Simon Bartram / Craig Green

QUIZZES:

Sam Wollaston’s Famous Tv Quiz / Hail! Hail! Rock ‘n’ Roll Quiz With John Harris / Film Quiz With Catherine Shoard

WAKE UP WITH THE GUARDIAN:

John Harris, Simon Hattenstone And Catherine Shoard

BOOKSIGNINGS:

Horrible Histories Illustrator Martin Brown / All Adult And Kids Authors At The Festival